Zendaya, Mark Ruffalo, Regina King Win Big At 2020 Emmy Awards

Trending
Typography

The 2020 Emmy Awards by the Academy of Television Arts & Sciences was celebrated a little different with host Jimmy Kimmel in a virtual ceremony at the Staples Centre and winners giving virtual acceptance speeches from their homes due to the COVID-19 pandemic. The Award's wins of the night were Zendaya, the youngest woman to win an Emmy for her role in HBO's "Euphoria", Mark Ruffalo won Best Lead Actor for his phenomenal role in "I Know This Much Is True", and "Schitt's Creek" for the comedy category. Other wins include "Succession" for Outstanding Drama Series, Regina King won Best Lead Actress in a Limited Series for "Watchmen" and Eugene Levy won his First Emmy for best actor in a comedy.

The list of winners are :

OUTSTANDING DRAMA SERIES

Better Call Saul
The Crown
The Handmaid's Tale
Killing Eve
The Mandalorian
Ozark
Stranger Things
Succession -- Winner

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
Helena Bonham Carter, The Crown
Laura Dern, Big Little Lies
Julia Garner, Ozark -- Winner
Thandie Newton, Westworld
Fiona Shaw, Killing Eve
Sarah Snook, Succession
Meryl Streep, Big Little Lies
Samira Wiley, The Handmaid's Tale

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES

Nicholas Braun, Succession
Billy Crudup, The Morning Show -- Winner
Kieran Culkin, Succession
Mark Duplass, The Morning Show
Giancarlo Esposito, Better Call Saul
Matthew Macfadyen, Succession
Bradley Whitford, The Handmaid's Tale
Jeffrey Wright, Westworld

OUTSTANDING DIRECTING FOR A DRAMA SERIES

Andrij Parekh, Succession -- Winner
OUTSTANDING WRITING FOR A DRAMA SERIES
Jesse Armstrong, Succession -- winner
OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
Jennifer Aniston, The Morning Show
Olivia Colman, The Crown
Jodie Comer, Killing Eve
Laura Linney, Ozark
Sandra Oh, Killing Eve
Zendaya, Euphoria -- Winner

OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES

Jason Bateman, Ozark
Sterling K. Brown, This Is Us
Steve Carell, The Morning Show
Brian Cox, Succession
Billy Porter, Pose
Jeremy Strong, Succession -- Winner

OUTSTANDING COMPETITION PROGRAM

The Masked Singer
Nailed It!
RuPaul's Drag Race -- Winner
Top Chef
The Voice

OUTSTANDING LIMITED SERIES

Little Fires Everywhere
Mrs. America
Unbelievable
Unorthodox
Watchmen -- Winner

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE

Uzo Aduba, Mrs. America -- Winner
Toni Collette, Unbelievable
Margo Martindale, Mrs. America
Jean Smart, Watchmen
Holland Taylor, Hollywood
Tracey Ullman, Mrs. America

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE

Yahya Abdul-Mateen II, Watchmen -- Winner
Jovan Adepo, Watchmen
Tituss Burgess, Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt: Kimmy vs. The Reverend
Louis Gossett Jr., Watchmen
Dylan McDermott, Hollywood
Jim Parsons, Hollywood

OUTSTANDING DIRECTING FOR A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE

Maria Schrader, Unorthodox -- Winner
OUTSTANDING WRITING FOR A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE
Damon Lindelof, Cord Jefferson, Watchmen -- Winner
OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE
Jeremy Irons, Watchmen
Hugh Jackman, Bad Education
Paul Mescal, Normal People
Jeremy Pope, Hollywood
Mark Ruffalo, I Know This Much Is True -- Winner

OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE

Cate Blanchett, Mrs. America
Shira Haas, Unorthodox
Regina King, Watchmen -- Winner
Octavia Spencer, Self Made
Kerry Washington, Little Fires Everywhere

OUTSTANDING VARIETY TALK SERIES

The Daily Show with Trevor Noah
Full Frontal with Samantha Bee
Jimmy Kimmel Live
Last Week Tonight with John Oliver -- Winner
The Late Show with Stephen Colbert

OUTSTANDING COMEDY SERIES

Curb Your Enthusiasm
Dead to Me
The Good Place
Insecure
The Kominsky Method
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
Schitt's Creek -- Winner
What We Do In the Shadows

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES

Alex Borstein, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
D'Arcy Carden, The Good Place
Betty Gilpin, GLOW
Marin Hinkle, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
Kate McKinnon, Saturday Night Live
Annie Murphy, Schitt's Creek -- Winner
Yvonne Orji, Insecure
Cecily Strong, Saturday Night Live

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES

Mahershala Ali, Ramy
Alan Arkin, The Kominsky Method
Andre Braugher, Brooklyn Nine-Nine
Sterling K. Brown, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
William Jackson Harper, The Good Place
Daniel Levy, Schitt's Creek -- Winner
Tony Shalhoub, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
Kenan Thompson, Saturday Night Live

OUTSTANDING DIRECTING FOR A COMEDY SERIES

Daniel Levy and Andrew Cividino, Schitt's Creek -- Winner
OUTSTANDING WRITING FOR A COMEDY SERIES
Daniel Levy, Schitt's Creek -- Winner
OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES
Anthony Anderson, Black-ish
Don Cheadle, Black Monday
Ted Danson, The Good Place
Michael Douglas, The Kominsky Method
Eugene Levy, Schitt's Creek -- Winner
Ramy Youssef, Ramy

OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES

Christina Applegate, Dead to Me
Rachel Brosnahan, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
Linda Cardellini, Dead to Me
Catherine O'Hara, Schitt's Creek -- Winner
Issa Rae, Insecure
Tracee Ellis Ross, Black-ish

BLOG COMMENTS POWERED BY DISQUS